The Policy Board is comprised of local elected officials from counties and municipalities in the St. Andrew and St. Joseph Bays watershed. These elected officials make up the voting members of the Policy Board. Additional members from various state, federal and regional resource management agencies compose the non-voting members and these members serve in an advisory role to the Policy Board.
- Voting members: There are 11 voting seats that are held by elected officials across the major counties of the Estuary boundaries
- Non-voting members: are held by members of federal, state, local organizations, and non-governmental organizations
- At-large members: are held by individuals
Voting member representatives
Bay County Commissioners (2)
Gulf County Commissioner
Callaway
Lynn Haven
Mexico Beach
Panama City
Panama City Beach
Parker
Port St. Joe
Springfield
FSU Panama City
Non-Voting Representatives
Emerald Coast Regional Council
Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP)
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (FFWCC)
Florida Department of Economic Opportunity (DEO)
Northwest Florida Water Management District (NWFWMD)
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Association (NOAA)
US Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)
US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
US Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS)
Elected Officials (Voting) | |
---|---|
Bill Dozier | Commissioner, Bay County |
Doug Moore | Commissioner, Bay County |
Sandy Quinn | Commissioner, Gulf County |
Vacant | City of Panama City |
Rex Buzzett | Mayor, Port St. Joe |
Linda Hamilton | Councilman, Mexico Beach |
Ralph Hammond | Mayor, Springfield |
Kenneth Ayers | Commissioner, Callaway |
Andrew Kelly | Mayor, Parker |
Pat Perno | Commissioner, Lynn Haven |
Phil Chester-Chair | Councilman, Panama City Beach |
Irvin Clark | Associate Dean, FSU Panama City as host entity |
Participating Agencies (Non-Voting) (Ex-Officio) | |
Caitlin Young | National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration - Restore Science Program |
Angela Bradley | Emerald Coast Regional Council |
Jonathan Brucker | Division of Water Resource Management, Division of Water Resource Management Florida Department of Environmental Protection |
Barbara Powell | Bureau of Community Planning and Growth Florida Department of Economic Opportunity |
Jeremy LaDart | Planning and Environmental Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers |
Catrina Martin | United States Fish and Wildlife Service |
Thomas McGill, Chief | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 4 |
At-large participants | |
Anne Birch | The Nature Conservancy |
Darryl Boudreau | NWFL Water Management District |
Bryan Phillips | Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission |